Honest comparison
vigxo vs Airalo, Nomad & Holafly
Prices shown in USD, checked on September 12, 2026.
Most comparison pages quietly pick the plan that flatters them. This one doesn't. Here is the same plan — Japan 10 GB · 30 days — priced across four stores, checked on September 12, 2026, with our full method below.
| Store | Price | Per GB |
|---|---|---|
| vigxo | $6.89 | $0.69/GB |
| Nomad | $16.00 | $1.60/GB2.3× |
| Airalo | $18.00 | $1.80/GB2.6× |
| Holafly† | $73.90 | $7.39/GB10.7× |
Holafly: unlimited data only — this is their 30-day plan, matching our 30 days. Their 7-day unlimited is $27.50.
Prices shown in USD, checked on September 12, 2026.
vigxo's price is our live Japan 10 GB · 30 days rate. Competitor prices are from their public sites for the same plan, checked on the date shown; Holafly sells unlimited plans only, so its closest option is shown. Re-checked before every claim update.
How we stack up, store by store
vigxo vs Nomad
$6.89 vs $16.00Nomad is a close competitor on fixed-data plans. On this like-for-like plan, vigxo came in lower per GB on the date shown.
vigxo vs Airalo
$6.89 vs $18.00Airalo is one of the best-known eSIM stores. On the exact plan above, checked on the date shown, vigxo was materially cheaper per GB.
vigxo vs Holafly
$6.89 vs $73.90Holafly sells unlimited-data plans rather than fixed GB, so it isn't a true like-for-like — the figure above is its closest option for the same trip length. Unlimited can suit heavy streamers; for most travelers a fixed plan costs far less.
Why vigxo costs less (the honest answer)
Lower on this plan, on the date shown. There is no trick — just a leaner model:
Direct wholesale supply
We source directly from a wholesale carrier platform, with a margin that shrinks as the plan grows — the same networks the big apps resell.
Web-only — no app-store cut
Selling on the open web means no ~30% platform commission baked into the price you pay.
No billboards in your bill
No airport billboards, no sponsored campaigns. We only pay for marketing when a referral turns into a sale — and every plan shows its per-GB price, so you can check.
Before you trust this page
Is vigxo actually cheaper?
On the plan shown above, on the date shown, yes — and that is the only claim we make. We publish the exact plan and the date we checked so you can verify it rather than take our word. Prices move; a comparison without a date is worth nothing.
Why is Holafly not a like-for-like comparison?
Holafly sells unlimited-data plans rather than fixed gigabytes, so there is no identical plan to line up. We show its closest option for the same trip length and label it plainly instead of leaving it out — omitting it would flatter us.
How often do you check these prices?
We re-check before we update any pricing claim, and the date on this page is the last time we did. If the date looks old, treat the competitor figures as indicative and check their sites.
The honest caveat
This is one plan on one date. Prices move, and on some routes a competitor may run a promo that beats us on a given day. We re-check before we make a claim, and every vigxo plan shows its own per-GB price so you can verify it yourself — no need to take our word for it.